HuntingNut
HuntingNut
   Login or Register
HomeCommunity ForumsPhoto AlbumsRegister
     
 

User Info

Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: anollmantimmy
New Today: 1
New Yesterday: 2
Overall: 12475

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 91
BOT: 6
Total: 97
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Photo Albums
02: Photo Albums
03: Forums
04: Forums
05: Forums
06: Forums
07: Home
08: Forums
09: Forums
10: Forums
11: News
12: Reloading Database
13: Your Account
14: Forums
15: Forums
16: Forums
17: Forums
18: Forums
19: Forums
20: Forums
21: Photo Albums
22: Forums
23: Forums
24: Forums
25: Forums
26: Forums
27: Forums
28: Home
29: Forums
30: Forums
31: Your Account
32: Forums
33: Forums
34: Photo Albums
35: Tell a Friend
36: Articles: Submit New
37: Articles: Topics
38: Contact
39: PointBlank Ballistics
40: PointBlank Online
41: Privacy Policy
42: State F&G Agencies
43: Statistics
44: Treasury
45: Forums
46: Forums
47: Forums
48: Home
49: Home
50: Home
51: Members List
52: Home
53: News
54: Your Account
55: Your Account
56: Your Account
57: Forums
58: Forums
59: Forums
60: Forums
61: Forums
62: Your Account
63: Forums
64: Forums
65: Forums
66: Forums
67: Photo Albums
68: News
69: Forums
70: Forums
71: Forums
72: Forums
73: Forums
74: Forums
75: Forums
76: Forums
77: Forums
78: Forums
79: Forums
80: Forums
81: Forums
82: Photo Albums
83: Forums
84: Home
85: Forums
86: Forums
87: Forums
88: Forums
89: Home
90: Forums
91: Forums
  BOT:
01: Forums
02: Forums
03: Forums
04: Forums
05: Forums
06: Home

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!
 

Coppermine Stats
Photo Albums
 Albums: 304
 Pictures: 2340
  · Views: 296489
  · Votes: 1302
  · Comments: 85
 

Support our Advertisers

Problem with 64-bit Windows XP
Post your bug reports or feature requests here!

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 7:05 am    Post subject: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Dallan –

Recently I built a new wonder machine using an Intel D955XBK motherboard (same board Dell uses in their new XPS Gen 5 gaming machine), an Intel 830 CPU (3.0GHz, 64-bit, dual-core, no Hyper-Threading), 1GB RAM and Windows XP 64-bit. On moving Point Blank from the old system to the new one I immediately noticed problems with the RELOADER.DAT load database. When I click on the “Open Load” button the window pops up with the default .270 load but none of my other loads. I am able to create new loads, save them and open them. The RELOADER.DAT file size is 40KB on the new system, just like on the system I copied it from (several times, in fact).

In the past I have simply copied the “Point Blank” directory from one machine to another, but this time it doesn’t seem to be working. Any ideas? Do you have an export/import utility or anything I could use? PLEASE HELP!!!

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD


Last edited by Coyote_Hunter_ on Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:11 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3151
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:04 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

zip up your current PointBlank folder and email it to me at dallanc @ huntingnut.com ... it sounds like something is the problem with the database.

The version of windows, the OS, computer etc shouldnt have anything to do with how the program runs.


-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
popgun
Member
Member


Joined: Jan 26, 2005
Posts: 735
Location: Mitchell, GA, U.S.A. (2007 pop. 191)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 2:17 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Nuther question....After your original downloading PB and unzipping did you unzip to the Unzipped folder?....and did you copy and move those files to Program Files? You may have moved the unzipped files with an un-updated .dat file and not moved the updated .dat file in the Program Files section. You probably still have 'your' updated .dat file. You can also try the file search feature to see if you have two different size files with the same .dat name. I'm sure it's there, ya just have to find it.
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile ICQ Number AIM Address MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:16 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Dallan -

I'll do that as soon as my home internet is back up. Took two lightning strikes last weekend. Qwest says they fixed their end of the problem but my DSL modem is still having a hard time. New modem on the way, hopefully there when I get home tonight.

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 5:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

popgun wrote:
Nuther question....After your original downloading PB and unzipping did you unzip to the Unzipped folder?....and did you copy and move those files to Program Files? You may have moved the unzipped files with an un-updated .dat file and not moved the updated .dat file in the Program Files section. You probably still have 'your' updated .dat file. You can also try the file search feature to see if you have two different size files with the same .dat name. I'm sure it's there, ya just have to find it.
Chris

popgun -

I didn't download or unzip Point Blank this time, just copied my files over the network from the old machine to the new one. The reloader.dat file is there and I can add new loads to it, I just can't view the old ones. File size is about 40K.

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
popgun
Member
Member


Joined: Jan 26, 2005
Posts: 735
Location: Mitchell, GA, U.S.A. (2007 pop. 191)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 6:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Yep, but I bet on the old computer you have two reloader.dat files and mabe the program in two places. Try the search on the old computer and see if you don't have a larger file than the one you transfered. I had the same problem with a new computer and found the program was duplicated (my doing) and the file with my load data was in another location with the duplicate program on the old computer. Worth a look see to recover your loads. The .dat files are some that you might want to back up to flopy or cd from time to time to avoid huge rebuilds of the data. Been there and done that toooooo!
Back to top
View user's profile ICQ Number AIM Address MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Dallan -


Anything to report on the files I sent?

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3151
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Coyote_Hunter_ wrote:
Dallan -

Anything to report on the files I sent?

/blush I completely forgot about this until just now, Terribly sorry.

Anyway I just tried it and I can open the Dbase just fine, and access all the loads (geeze you have alot of .458!).

So now I am very curious to track down the cause of this. Honestly there should be ZERO reason why it would behave differently on a 64 bit machine than a 32 bit machine, but as you see a problem there has to be something different.

I do not have a 64bit machine at home, but i have access to one at work so I'll test it there tomorrow and see if that has problems... IF I can replicate it there, I should be able to track down a fix.

This is a head scratcher for sure as I just dont understand why it doesnt work under 64 bit machines (they emulate 32 bit applications where needed).

The next version of PointBlank will store all its info in clean text editor friendly INI files. I plan to put in some real time on PB2.0 after hunting season winds down.

In the mean time, the good news is I can access all of your load data so nothing is lost... we'll get it figured out!

Can you try downloading a clean version of it into a fresh folder and try creating and saving some junk test loads and see if they re-load or if the problem persists.



-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
grimel
Member
Member


Joined: Jan 28, 2005
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 6:27 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Dallan,

You forget the first rule of dealing with Microslop changes - it'll screw up everything. Half the 16 bit programs didn't work right when MS rolled out the 32 bit systems. If you look hard you'll find some undocumented system calls.

BTW, anyone using a MS product before version 2 is paying to be a beta tester.

_________________
But.....ain't many troubles that a man caint fix
with seven hundred dollars and his thirty ought six.

Lindy Cooper Wisdom

Back to top
View user's profile
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 6:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

DallanC wrote:
...
Can you try downloading a clean version of it into a fresh folder and try creating and saving some junk test loads and see if they re-load or if the problem persists.
-DallanC

No need to download a clean version to create and save loads - that works just fine. What I have not tried to do is take the existing load file, create a load on the 64-bit machine, then see what happens on the 32-bit machine. Might read all files fine, might not read any, or something inbetween. No time right now, maybe later this weekend.

Regards,

CH

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 8:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Stranger and stranger...

I took the old file and created a new laod on the 64-bit XP machine. Then I copied the file to the 32-bit machine. The 32-bit machine could open the old loads as well as the new load, but only the caliber displayed for the new load - even though I had filled in every field, the other fields were blank or zeros (0, 0.0, 0.00, or 0.000).

Then I moved the file back to the 64-bit machine. The data in all the fields displayed for the new load but it still couldn't see the other loads.

Its a puzzler. Looks to me like the database engine isn't happy...

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
grimel
Member
Member


Joined: Jan 28, 2005
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 10:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Nothing strange about it. It's a MS operating system running software from a previous bit size. SOP.

You might try exporting each load and importing them on the other machine.

I hate MS "upgrades".

_________________
But.....ain't many troubles that a man caint fix
with seven hundred dollars and his thirty ought six.

Lindy Cooper Wisdom

Back to top
View user's profile
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3151
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:01 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Coyote_Hunter_ wrote:
Stranger and stranger...

I took the old file and created a new laod on the 64-bit XP machine. Then I copied the file to the 32-bit machine. The 32-bit machine could open the old loads as well as the new load, but only the caliber displayed for the new load - even though I had filled in every field, the other fields were blank or zeros (0, 0.0, 0.00, or 0.000).

Then I moved the file back to the 64-bit machine. The data in all the fields displayed for the new load but it still couldn't see the other loads.

Its a puzzler. Looks to me like the database engine isn't happy...


I'll keep looking into it. I plan to build a 64bit machine this fall to replace my current one.


-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 64-bit Windows XP Reply with quote

Did you get a ghance to play with the problem at work? This is driving me nuts - I have my old computer on my desk just so I can run Point Blank. Would really like to load Linux or Solaris 10 x86 on it and get it off the desk.

Any way to export the data from the old system, then import it to the new one?

Thanks,

CH

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index » Bug Reports / Feature Requests
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT - 7 Hours



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Advertisements
 


Valid CSS! Valid HTML 4.01!
Click to check if this page is realy HTML 4.01 compliant for speed :)

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of HuntingNut.com.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2011 by HuntingNut.com
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy

.: Upgraded to DragonFly 9.2 by Dizfunkshunal :.