HuntingNut
HuntingNut
   Login or Register
HomeCommunity ForumsPhoto AlbumsRegister
     
 

User Info

Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: Pavel
New Today: 1
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 12456

People Online:
Members: 1
Visitors: 60
BOT: 4
Total: 65
Who Is Where:
 Members:
01: dhc4ever > Forums
 Visitors:
01: Photo Albums
02: Photo Albums
03: Forums
04: Forums
05: Forums
06: Your Account
07: Forums
08: Forums
09: Forums
10: Forums
11: Home
12: Forums
13: Forums
14: Forums
15: Forums
16: Forums
17: Photo Albums
18: Forums
19: Forums
20: Forums
21: Forums
22: Forums
23: Forums
24: Forums
25: Forums
26: Forums
27: Forums
28: News
29: Forums
30: Forums
31: Forums
32: Forums
33: Forums
34: Forums
35: Forums
36: Forums
37: Forums
38: Forums
39: Forums
40: Forums
41: Forums
42: Forums
43: Forums
44: Forums
45: Forums
46: Forums
47: Forums
48: Forums
49: Forums
50: Forums
51: Forums
52: Forums
53: Forums
54: Forums
55: Forums
56: Forums
57: Forums
58: Forums
59: Forums
60: Forums
  BOT:
01: Forums
02: Forums
03: Forums
04: Forums

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!
 

Coppermine Stats
Photo Albums
 Albums: 302
 Pictures: 2369
  · Views: 293421
  · Votes: 1299
  · Comments: 86
 

Support our Advertisers

Cutting bullet heels
Discussion regarding the reloading of ammunition and tuning of loads for accuracy
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index » Reloading Ammunition

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Southpaw
Member
Member


Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 51
Location: Saskatoon

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:03 am    Post subject: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

I need HELP! When seating bullets for my -06 I can feel the heels catching on the case mouth. I try to keep the bullet square to the case, but you do have to let it free it the die some where. I have noticed copper fillings in the die, so to me this is not normal. My case neck are turned outside then inside. Never had this happen whith my Lee Loader. Could the exspander be worn to small? My RCBS dies were bought used. Shocked Confused wtf
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3141
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:48 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

Are you champhering the inside of the case mouth? That should take care of it.


-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Southpaw
Member
Member


Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 51
Location: Saskatoon

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

Yes, I use horndays hand tool. I see RCBS has one, is it better? I've only tried to load Nos. bt's and Partions.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
popgun
Member
Member


Joined: Jan 26, 2005
Posts: 735
Location: Mitchell, GA, U.S.A. (2007 pop. 191)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

If you are shaving brass from the bullet when seating you have not chamfered the case enough on the inside of the case mouth. That's my best guess not being able to see the cases and bullets and trying it on your die.
Back to top
View user's profile ICQ Number AIM Address MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Coyote_Hunter_
Member
Member


Joined: Mar 05, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: Franktown, CO

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

The only time I have had this happen was when I forgot to chamfer the inside of the necks on some new brass. Chamfered the necks and no more problem. Been using the same RCBS tool for over 20 years.

_________________
Coyote Hunter
NRA, GOA, DAD
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Blaine
Member
Member


Joined: Feb 24, 2005
Posts: 260
Location: Maine

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

One thing you might want to check......Be sure your case is sitting all the way into the shell holder. If it is not and you run the case into the die, it will go in cocked and could cause the scraping action you describe. What I do when seating bullets is to partially seat the bullet and then bring the case back down a bit and turn it about 180 degrees and finish seating. I think this will eliminate run-out to some degree and it doesn't take that much extra time. You mentioned you hold the bullet as long as you can before releasing it into the die. After you release the bullet, try taking the tip of your thumb and holding the case tight into the shell holder and see if this helps. If your press isn't mounted exactly level, the case has a tendency to "wander" a bit in the holder. If you have beveled the inside of the neck annd do the above, you should have no more problems.

Blaine

_________________
Shoot straight and above all shoot SMART....and remember God is still in control !!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Southpaw
Member
Member


Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 51
Location: Saskatoon

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

Thanks guys! Loaded some Acubonds toady, work much beter. I didn't get that scrapeing feeling. Loads shoot good, still to early to call them keepers. Your tips hepled, thanks again.
Toilet Claw sorry had to use it once I saw it.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3141
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

I chamfer my cases nice and good then when I get to the bullet seating step I place a case in the shell holder, place a bullet into the chamfered neck then ease it up into the seating die. I do it slow enough the bullet shouldnt fall out and I get a nice seating feeling. If I felt too much resistance I would back the case out and check the bullet / neck alignment.

Granted when I was reloading XLCs I always had some blue gunk scrape off that I was continually cleaning out of my dies. Rarely ever did I get copper shavings.


-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
tomme-boy
Rookie Member
Rookie Member


Joined: Apr 02, 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:02 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

This is something that a friend showed me a few years back. After shamfering the inside of the case, take a old .22cal brush and wrap it with steel wool. You want it to be able to fit into the neck so it polishes the inside of the neck. You also want to have some of the wool balled up outside of the mouth of the case so it polishes the shamfered area also. Just chuck up the brush in a cordless drill. You only have to spin it in the case for a few seconds.

This not only got rid of the shaved bullets, but it seems to help cut down on some of the flyers I have from time to time.
Back to top
View user's profile
DallanC
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3141
Location: Utah

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

Welcome to the site tomme-boy. Polishing necks is a good idea, just be careful you dont thin the neck Smile


-DallanC
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Southpaw
Member
Member


Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 51
Location: Saskatoon

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

I just shot a 1.8" group with 180gr. Acubonds in my -06. Thats not as bad as it sounds. I have a Parker-Hale 1200 Super. I just read in the last issue of Handloader, There is a story on a Parker-Hale in 300 Win Mag. It shot even larger goups with the same bullet. Tests whit the 200gr. bullets horad, 5-6". This has nothing to do with the bullets, it's the barrel's twist rate. The bullets are very long for wieght and that means slow twist barrels will not shoot them well. So that is a good group for that combo. I suspect this my be why some guns don't like Barnes bullets. Any way that group is 1"+ beter than those first ones with cut heels, Thanks for the help.

_________________
Fire up the Grill cuz Huntting aint catch and release Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
calsibley
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: Jan 28, 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 9:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

I'm trying to recall who makes it but can't at the moment, but it's in the Sinclair catalog. It's a tool that cuts a different angle in the case neck so the bullets go in the case smoothly. You can check it out on the Sinclair website at www.siclairintlcom
Best wishes.

Cal - Montreal
Back to top
View user's profile
Flint54
Member
Member


Joined: Apr 09, 2005
Posts: 389
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 10:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting bullet heels Reply with quote

Smile Here is a little hint. After using a standard champher tool use one for a VLD style bullet lightly, it will ease the angle cut by the standard tool inside the neck and you won't even scrape the coatings of the various makes, ie Barnes, Combined Tech etc. Just don't use a VLD tool with a heavy hand if you crimp your rounds as it will thin the neck edge and cause splits, just knock off the inner angle edge. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index » Reloading Ammunition
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT - 7 Hours



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Advertisements
 


Valid CSS! Valid HTML 4.01!
Click to check if this page is realy HTML 4.01 compliant for speed :)

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of HuntingNut.com.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2011 by HuntingNut.com
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy

.: Upgraded to DragonFly 9.2 by Dizfunkshunal :.